No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Global Exchange draws well in Australian Derby

  • One filly to take on the boys.

Trainers Ciaron Maher and David Eustace will saddle up two top chances in Saturday’s Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick with Extra Brut and Global Exchange flying the stable flag. 

Extra Brut has finished a long way from the money in both the CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) and Australian Guineas (1600m), but he did win the VRC Derby (2500m) at Flemington in the spring. 

Global Exchange was dominant beating Cossetot in the Autumn Classic (1800m) at Caulfield two starts back before narrowly defeating Declarationofheart and Cossetot in the Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) at The Valley last time. 

The son of Dundeel now aims for four wins in a row and will be ridden by Kerrin McEvoy who takes over from Ben Melham.

The Michael Moroney-trained pair, Arrogant and Chapada, come off 2nd and 3rd placings behind The Autumn Sun in the Rosehill Guineas (2000m), and the stablemates will jump side to side from gates 12 and 13. 

Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) runner-up Frankely Awesome is the only filly among the final field of 18, and it’s interesting to note James McDonald jumps aboard after defeating her aboard Verry Elleegant last start. 

2019 Australian Derby field and barriers:

1. EXTRA BRUT Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - Sam Clipperton (18) 56.5kg
2. MADISON COUNTY (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman - Tommy Berry (11) 56.5kg
3. IN A TWINKLING Jamie Richards - Opie Bosson (15) 56.5kg
4. ARROGANT (NZ) Michael Moroney - Craig Williams (12) 56.5kg
5. CHAPADA Michael Moroney - Damien Oliver (13) 56.5kg
6. SURELY SACRED (NZ) Tony Pike - Damian Lane (6) 56.5kg
7. PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) Lisa Latta - Jonathan Riddell (14) 56.5kg
8. GLOBAL EXCHANGE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - Kerrin McEvoy (8) 56.5kg
9. STARS OF CARRUM Robbie Laing - Hugh Bowman (10) 56.5kg
10. ARAMAYO James Cummings - Tim Clark (19) 56.5kg
11. ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell - Corey Brown (4) 56.5kg
12. THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman - Blake Shinn (17) 56.5kg
13. COSSETOT James Cummings - Glyn Schofield (3) 56.5kg
14. DECLARATIONOFHEART Anthony Freedman - Mark Zahra (1) 56.5kg
15. COSTELLO David Payne - Jason Collett (9) 56.5kg
16. TWINSPIER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young - Luke Nolen (7) 56.5kg
17. SHAMAN (NZ) Anthony Cummings - Travis Wolfgram (2) 56.5kg
18. FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees - James McDonald (16) 54.5kg
19e. YULONG TAVION (NZ) Mick Price - Brenton Avdulla (5) 56.5kg


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Global Exchange draws well in Australian Derby

Trainers Ciaron Maher and David Eustace will saddle up two top chances in Saturday’s Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick with Extra Brut and Global Exchange flying the stable flag.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages