No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Four Australian debutants among 11 strong Caulfield Stakes line-up

AAP News in Group 1 Races 9 Oct 2019
Danceteria (PA Images)

The Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) will have a significant international presence with four international horses set to make their Australian debuts in the race while two visiting jockeys will also be in action.

Saeed Bin Suroor won last year's Caulfield Stakes with international visitor Benbatl and the Godolphin trainer has Dream Castle in Saturday's Caulfield weight-for-age race with Patrick Cosgrave to take the ride from barrier 10.

Cosgrave made a successful trip to Australia last spring winning the Caulfield Stakes on Benbatl and the Caulfield Cup on stablemate Best Solution a week later.



Jamie Spencer will fly in to ride Cox Plate invitee Danceteria, with the David Menuisier-trained gelding drawing barrier eight while Japanese horse Suzuka Devious has barrier three and will be ridden by Melbourne-based Michael Dee.

The former Aidan O'Brien-trained northern hemisphere three-year-old Cape Of Good Hope will make his Australian debut for the Lindsay Park stable and has barrier six.

Leading the local challenge in the Caulfield Stakes is Godolphin's James Cummings-trained Group 1 George Main Stakes winner Avilius, who has barrier seven in the high class field.

The Ladbrokes-sponsored Caulfield Stakes will also include proven performers Black Heart Bart (barrier nine), Gailo Chop (one), Humidor (four), Homesman (two), Harlem (five) and Gatting (eleven).

Black Heart Bart, Homesman and Gailo Chop come out of the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) in which they filled the trifecta, while Gatting caused a boilover when he took out the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m).

Caulfield Stakes Final Field and Barrier Draw


1. BLACK HEART BART - Lindsey Smith - Brad Rawiller - 9 - 59kg
2. GAILO CHOP (FR) - Matthew Williams - Damien Oliver - 1 - 59kg
3. HUMIDOR (NZ) - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - John Allen - 4 - 59kg
4. SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) - Mitsuru Hashida - Michael Dee - 3 - 59kg
5. AVILIUS (GB) - James Cummings - Kerrin McEvoy - 7 - 59kg
6. HARLEM (GB) - David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Dwayne Dunn - 5 - 59kg
7. HOMESMAN (USA) - Liam Howley - Ben Melham - 2 - 59kg
8. GATTING - Darren Mcauliffe - Jamie Kah - 11 - 59kg
9. DREAM CASTLE (GB) - Saeed Bin Suroor - Patrick Cosgrave - 10 - 59kg
10. DANCETERIA (FR) - David Menuisier - Jamie Spencer - 8 - 59kg
11. CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) - David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Mark Zahra - 6 - 56.5kg


Upcoming Races

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Four Australian debutants among 11 strong Caulfield Stakes line-up

The Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) will have a significant international presence with four international horses set to make their Australian debuts in the race while two visiting jockeys will also be in action.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages