No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Field of 19 declared for Coolmore Legacy Stakes

  • Alizee aims for back-to-back wins in Coolmore Legacy
Alizee ridden by Glyn schofield wins the Coolmore Legacy Stakes (PA Images)

The James Cummings-trained Alizee will need to overcome a disappointing 17th placing in last Saturday’s Doncaster Mile if she’s to claim back-to-back wins in the Coolmore Legacy Stakes (1600m). 

The daughter of Sepoy was in terrific form this campaign claiming the Christmas Classic (1200m), Expressway Stakes (1200m) and Futurity Stakes (1400m) before a 3rd placing in the All-Star Mile (1600m) and a rearward Doncaster effort.

She came with a barnstorming run from the rear to defeat Prompt Response in this race last year and will jump from barrier 12 on Saturday while Prompt Response has drawn fairer in gate 6.

Three last start winners are among the field of 19 including Emancipation Stakes winner Invincible Gem, Sunline Stakes winner Consensus and Gold Bracelet winner Miss Siska. 

Four three-year-old fillies are among acceptances including Lindsay Park duo Fundamentalist and Amphitrite, as well as Mark Newnham’s Nakeeta Jane and the Mick Price-prepared Seabrook. 

2019 Coolmore Legacy Stakes field and barriers:

1. ALIZEE James Cummings - Hugh Bowman (12) 57kg
2. PROMPT RESPONSE Chris Waller - Blake Shinn (6) 57kg
3. DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton - Andrew Adkins (15) 57kg
4. DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton - Christian Reith (11) 57kg
5. INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees - Corey Brown (3) 57kg
6. OREGON’S DAY Mick Price - Damien Oliver (1) 57kg
7. UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller - James McDonald (17) 57kg
8. CONSENSUS (NZ) Stephen McKee - Michael Walker (19) 57kg
9. ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman – TBA (5) 57kg
10. PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees - Kerrin McEvoy (16) 57kg
11. SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott - Tim Clark (9) 57kg
12. SPANISH REEF Ken Keys - Mark Zahra (4) 57kg
13. KENEDNA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - John Allen (8) 57kg
14. DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes - Brenton Avdulla (7) 57kg
15. MISS SISKA Grahame Begg - Jamie Kah (2) 57kg
16. AMPHITRITE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Craig Williams (10) 54.5kg
17. FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Sam Clipperton (13) 54.5kg
18. NAKEETA JANE Mark Newnham - Joshua Parr (18) 54.5kg
19. SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price - Brett Prebble (14) 54.5kg


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Field of 19 declared for Coolmore Legacy Stakes

The James Cummings-trained Alizee will need to overcome a disappointing 17th placing in last Saturday’s Doncaster Mile if she’s to claim back-to-back wins in the Coolmore Legacy Stakes (1600m).

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages