No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Kingsford-Smith barrier draw delivers mixed results for Godolphin trio

  • Seven last start winners among field of 18
Jockey Kerrin McEvoy rides Trekking to victory in the JCDecaux Handicap at Royal Randwick (PA Images)

Godolphin head trainer James Cummings will saddle up three runners in Saturday’s Group 1 Kingsford-Smith Cup (1300m) at Eagle Farm where luck will play a big part. 

A winner of his last two starts including the Luskin Star Stakes (1300m) at Scone, Trekking has drawn the inside gate and will rely on Kerrin McEvoy finding a clear passage home.

Home Of The Brave has come up with barrier 17 in the 18-horse field while Cummings’ other hope, Encryption, has fared well in gate 4 and boasts strong efforts in the Oakleigh Plate, Newmarket Handicap and The Galaxy this campaign. 

Cambridge-based trainer Tony Pike crosses the Tasman with two top hopes including last start Doomben 10,000 (1200m) winner The Bostonian and Group 2 Manco Easter (1600m) winner Endless Drama.

The Ciaron Maher and David Eustace-prepared Dubious is the only two-year-old to take on the seasoned veterans and gets in with 48kg as he jumps from barrier 14 with Nikita Beriman aboard. 

2019 Kingsford-Smith field and barriers:

1. REDOUBLE - Bjorn Baker – TBA (2) 59kg
2. THE BOSTONIAN (NZ) - Tony Pike - Michael Cahill (11) 59kg
3. VICTOREM - Jenny Graham – TBA (5) 59kg
4. CHAPTER AND VERSE - Desleigh Forster - Mark Du Plessis (13) 59kg
5. DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR - Tony McEvoy - Jamie Kah (12) 59kg
6. TREKKING - James Cummings - Kerrin McEvoy (1) 59kg
7. HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) - James Cummings - Tommy Berry (17) 59kg
8. ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) - Tony Pike - Leith Innes (18) 59kg
9. MAN BOOKER - Daniel Morton - Jake Bayliss (8) 59kg
10. PROMPT RESPONSE - Chris Waller - Robbie Fradd (7) 57kg
11. ENCRYPTION - James Cummings - Corey Brown (4) 57kg
12. I AM EXCITED - David Pfieffer - Blake Shinn (9) 57kg
13. PRINCESS POSH - Kris Lees – TBA (10) 57kg
14. RINGERDINGDING - Chris Waller - James McDonald (6) 57kg
15. IRITHEA - Bjorn Baker – TBA (3) 57kg
16. WHITE MOSS - Jason Coyle - Ms Kathy O'Hara (15) 57kg
17. OUTBACK BARBIE - Tony Gollan - Jeff Lloyd (16) 55kg
18. DUBIOUS - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - Ms Nikita Beriman (14) 48kg


Upcoming Races

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Kingsford-Smith barrier draw delivers mixed results for Godolphin trio

Godolphin head trainer James Cummings will saddle up three runners in Saturday’s Group 1 Kingsford-Smith Cup (1300m) at Eagle Farm where luck will play a big part.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages