No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

18 entries for Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes

A total of 18 nominations have been taken for Saturday’s Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield. 

Lindsay Park trainers David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig lead the charge with three nominations including a reinvigorated So Si Bon who scored first-up in the Aurie’s Star Handicap (1200m) before finishing runner-up to Scales Of Justice in the Memsie Stakes (1400m).

Godolphin claimed the 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes with Jungle Cat and will be looking for back-to-back wins in the $500,000 feature with Best Of Days and Deprive. 

In-form trainer Lindsay Smith has nominated Black Heart Bart and Malaguerra, and Daniel Bowman will be hoping Begood Toya Mother can bounce back following his first defeat in his past eight starts when finishing 2.8 lengths from Scales Of Justice in the Memsie Stakes.

2019 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes nominations:

1. AGE OF CHIVALRY (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
2. AMPHITRITE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3. BEGOOD TOYA MOTHER Daniel Bowman
4. BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings
5. BLACK HEART BART Lindsey Smith
6. CLIFF’S EDGE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7. DEPRIVE James Cummings
8. DESPATCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy
9. FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
10. ICONOCLASM Danny O'Brien
11. INN KEEPER Symon Wilde
12. MADISON COUNTY (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
13. MALAGUERRA Lindsey Smith
14. SO SI BON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
15. SPIRIT OF VALOR (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
16. STREETS OF AVALON Shane Nichols
17. VASSILATOR (NZ) Colin Little
18. WIDGEE TURF Patrick Payne


Upcoming Races

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

18 entries for Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes

A total of 18 nominations have been taken for Saturday’s Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages