No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Madison County and So Si Bon head capacity Toorak Handicap field

AAP News in Group 1 Races 9 Oct 2019
So Si Bon (PA Images)

A capacity field of 18 plus three emergencies has been declared for the Group 1 Toorak Handicap (1600m) at Caulfield with top weights Madison County and So Si Bon both drawing wide.

Dual New Zealand Group 1 winner Madison County, trained by Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, has drawn 19 for Saturday's 1600m race while the Lindsay Park-trained So Si Bon has drawn even wider in 20.

The Nick Ryan-trained Mahamedeis has the inside barrier, while Danny O'Brien's Iconoclasm has drawn the extreme outside.



Last start Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) runner-up Age Of Chivalry, from the Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra stable, has a middle draw in barrier 11.

Last season's Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) winner the David Brideoake-trained Princess Jenni, the only last start winner in the line-up, has drawn 14.

Most runners will come in positions if the emergencies Chief Ironside (barrier two), Waging War (four) and Twilight Run (five) do not gain a start.

International visitor Chief Ironside, trained in the UK by David Menuisier, is also an acceptor in Saturday's Listed Weekend Hussler Stakes (1400m).

Toorak Handicap Final Field and Barrier Draw


1. MADISON COUNTY (NZ) - Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman - Damian Lane - 19 - 58kg
2. SO SI BON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Luke Nolen - 20 - 58kg
3. CLIFF’S EDGE - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace - John Allen - 7 - 57.5kg
4. WIDGEE TURF - Patrick Payne - Billy Egan - 9 - 57.5kg
5. NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) - Chris Waller - James McDonald - 10 - 56kg
6. SIKANDARABAD (IRE) - David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Mark Zahra - 6 - 56kg
7. STREETS OF AVALON - Shane Nichols - Zac Spain - 15 - 56kg
8. WYNDSPELLE (NZ) - Johno Benner - Michael Dee - 8 - 56kg
9. TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) - Chris Waller - Hugh Bowman - 18 - 55.5kg
10. AMPHITRITE - David & B Hayes & T Dabernig - Jamie Kah - 3 - 55kg
11. AGE OF CHIVALRY (NZ) - Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra - Kerrin McEvoy - 11 - 54.5kg
12. FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) - Matthew Smith - Craig Williams - 16 - 54.5kg
13. MAHAMEDEIS - Nick Ryan - Ben Melham - 1 - 54.5kg
14. PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) - David Brideoake - Damien Oliver - 14 - 54.5kg
15. ORDER AGAIN (NZ) - Brian Smith - Larry Cassidy - 13 - 54kg
16. ICONOCLASM - Danny O'Brien - Stephen Baster - 21 - 53.5kg
17. DYSLEXIC - Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes - Damien Thornton - 17 - 52kg
18. MISS SISKA - Grahame Begg - Dean Yendall - 12 - 52kg
19e. CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) - David Menuisier - Anthony Darmanin - 2 - 52kg
20e. WAGING WAR - Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas - Raquel Clark - 4 - 52kg
21e. TWILIGHT RUN - Kevin Corstens - TBA - 5 - 52kg


Upcoming Races

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Madison County and So Si Bon head capacity Toorak Handicap field

A capacity field of 18 plus three emergencies has been declared for the Group One Toorak Handicap at Caulfield with top weights Madison County and So Si Bon both drawing wide.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages