Vow And Declare among 29 Australian Cup Nominations

Trent Orwin in Australian Cup 2 Mar 2020
Vow And Declare (right) Vow And Declare (r) wins Melbourne Cup (PA Images)

Melbourne Cup winner Vow And Declare is one of 29 nominations for the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington on Saturday.

Trainer Danny O’Brien and four-year-old gelding Vow And Declare landed Australian horse racing’s greatest prize with victory in the Melbourne Cup (3200m). He was ridden by jockey Craig Williams.

Vow And Declare has placed once from three first up attempts.

Chris Waller’s Kings Will Dream is another key nominee for the event after finishing second in the Group 2 Peter Young Stakes (1800m) at Caulfield. Prior to that he was third in the Group 1 CF Orr Stakes (1400m).

Railway Stakes winner Regal Power represents trainers Grant and Alana Williams. The four-year-old gelding was fourth in the Peter Young Stakes.

Other key nominations include Avilius, Harlem, Mirage Dancer, Fifty Stars, Miss Siska and Constantinople.

2020 Australian Cup Nominations:

1. AVILIUS (GB) – James Cummings
2. BEAU BALMAIN (GER) – Jim Conlan
3. CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4. CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
5. DANCETERIA (FR) – Kris Lees
6. FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) – Matthew Smith
7. FIFTY STARS (IRE) – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
8. HARLEM (GB) – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9. HOMESMAN (USA) – Anthony Freedman
10. HUSH WRITER (JPN) – Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11. KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) – Chris Waller
12. MASTER OF WINE (GER) – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13. MIAMI BOUND (NZ) – Danny O’Brien
14. MIRAGE DANCER (GB) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15. MISS SISKA – Grahame Begg
16. MUSHAIREB (GB) – Richard & Michael Freedman
17. MUSTAJEER (GB) – Kris Lees
18. NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) – Chris Waller
19. ODEON (NZ) – Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
20. RED CARDINAL (IRE) – Kris Lees
21. REGAL POWER – Grant & Alana Williams
22. SHADOW HERO – Mark Newnham
23. SO SI BON – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24. SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
25. STARS OF CARRUM – Pat Carey
26. SUPER SETH – Anthony Freedman
27. SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) – Mitsuru Hashida
28. VENICE BEACH (IRE) – Danny O’Brien
29. VOW AND DECLARE – Danny O’Brien