Cox Plate Nominations – 182 entries in 2020

  • Chris Waller nominates 18
  • 28 internationals in the mix
  • 42 3YOs among entries
Cox Plate Nominations

 

Despite the uncertainty over horses travelling to Australia this spring, 28 internationals have featured among 182 nominations for the 2020 Cox Plate.

Irish training master Aidan O’Brien has nominated 13 horses including last year’s fourth placegetter Magic Wand, while his sons, Joseph and Donnacha, have nominated eight and one horse respectively.

Australia’s Danny O’Brien has six nominations including early Cox Plate favourite Russian Camelot and reigning Melbourne Cup champ Vow And Declare.

Chris Waller has spared nothing in a bid for his fifth Cox Plate and has nominated a total of 18 horses – more than any other trainer.

Group 1 winning mares Verry Elleegant, Funstar and Toffee Tongue spearhead Waller’s attack from Kings Will Dream, Kolding and Humidor who joins Waller’s stable after an unsuccessful stint with Lindsey Smith.

A total of 42 three-year-olds have been nominated in 2020 with Golden Slipper winner Farnan heading the quality group of juveniles.

 

2020 Cox Plate Nominations

1 ACHIEVER C 3 Chris Waller
2 AGE OF CHIVALRY (NZ) G 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
3 AIN’TNODEELDUN C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
4 AKAKA FALLS C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
5 AKTAU (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney
6 ALBARADO (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 ALCYONE C 3 James Cummings
8 ALLIGATOR BLOOD G 4 David Vandyke
9 ALMANIA (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
10 AMISH BOY C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
11 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
12 ARCADIA QUEEN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams
13 ARISTIA M 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
14 ARMORY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
15 ASPETAR (FR) G 6 Roger Charlton
16 AVANTAGE M 5 Jamie Richards
17 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings
18 AWAY GAME F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
19 AYSAR C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
20 BEHEMOTH G 5 David Jolly
21 BLAZE A TRAIL C 3 Matthew Vella
22 BOLLEVILLE (IRE) M 5 Joseph O’Brien
23 BRANDENBURG (NZ) H 4 John Sargent
24 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
25 BUFFALO RIVER (USA) G 5 Michael Moroney
26 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 5 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
27 CAPE VICTORY (IRE) H 5 Michelle Payne
28 CARIBBEAN STUD C 3 Anthony Cummings
29 CASCADIAN (GB) G 6 James Cummings
30 CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees
31 CHUCK A LUCK (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
32 CIRCUS MAXIMUS (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
33 CLINCHED C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
34 COLETTE M 4 James Cummings
35 COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees
36 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) M 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
37 CRACK ON CRACK ON (GB) G 6 Gary Moore
38 CROSSFIREHURRICANE (USA) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
39 DADOOZDART (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
40 DALASAN H 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
41 DANCETERIA (FR) G 6 Kris Lees
42 DEGRAVES (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
43 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 5 Robert Hickmott
44 DR DRILL (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
45 DRAGON LEAP G 4 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
46 DREAMFORCE G 8 John Thompson
47 ENNISTYMON (IRE) M 4 Aidan O’Brien
48 EXASPERATE G 6 Matthew Brown
49 EXHIBITION C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
50 FANCY BLUE (IRE) M 4 Donnacha O’Brien
51 FARNAN C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
52 FIDELIA M 5 Robbie Griffiths
53 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 7 Matthew Smith
54 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 6 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
55 FINCHE (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
56 FLYING AWARD C 3 Danny O’Brien
57 FUNSTAR M 4 Chris Waller
58 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 10 Matthew Williams
59 GAMAY M 4 Archie Alexander
60 GAME KEEPER G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
61 GATTING G 7 Peter G Moody
62 GIOVANNA RUN F 3 Chris Waller
63 GLENFIDDICH C 3 Peter G Moody
64 GLOBAL QUEST C 3 Chris Waller
65 GOLD BRACELET (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
66 GRANDSLAM C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
67 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR M 5 Mark Newnham
68 GUNNAMATTA C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
69 HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 6 Matthew Williams
70 HARLECH (NZ) H 4 Michael Moroney
71 HARLEM (GB) G 9 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
72 HOLYFIELD C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
73 HOMESMAN (USA) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman
74 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
75 HUNGRY HEART F 3 Chris Waller
76 IMAGING (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
77 IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
78 INVERLOCH (IRE) G 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
79 JAPAN (GB) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
80 JENNIFER ECCLES (NZ) M 4 Shaune Ritchie
81 JET PROPULSION C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
82 KAMEKO (USA) H 4 Andrew Balding
83 KAZUHIKO C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
84 KENTUCKY BREEZE G 6 Levi Kavanagh
85 KENYA (IRE) G 6 Anthony & Sam Freedman
86 KINANE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
87 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 6 Danny O’Brien
88 KING’S LEGACY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
89 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
90 KINGSHEIR (GB) H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
91 KOLDING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
92 LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 5 Hughie Morrison
93 LE ROMAIN G 8 Kris Lees
94 LEVENDI H 6 Peter Gelagotis
95 LOOK SHARPISH (NZ) M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
96 LOVE TAP G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
97 LOVING GABY M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
98 LUNAR FOX C 3 Paul Preusker
99 MAGIC WAND (IRE) M 6 Aidan O’Brien
100 MAGICAL (IRE) M 6 Aidan O’Brien
101 MAHAMEDEIS G 6 Nick Ryan
102 MAMARAGAN C 3 John Thompson
103 MANDELA EFFECT G 6 Scott Brunton
104 MANTASTIC (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
105 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 6 Joseph O’Brien
106 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
107 MELODY BELLE (NZ) M 6 Jamie Richards
108 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien
109 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
110 MISS FABULASS M 5 Kris Lees
111 MISS SISKA M 7 Matthew Smith
112 MOGUL (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
113 MONTIA F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
114 MOONLIGHT MAID M 4 Mitchell Freedman
115 MR QUICKIE G 5 Phillip Stokes
116 MR SATCHMO (FR) G 6 Antoine de Watrigant
117 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees
118 MUNITIONS (USA) H 5 James Cummings
119 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees
120 MYSTIC JOURNEY M 5 Adam Trinder
121 MYTHICAL (FR) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
122 NANCHO (GER) G 6 Anthony Cummings
123 NETTOYER M 7 Wendy Roche
124 NONCONFORMIST G 4 Grahame Begg
125 NORTH PACIFIC C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
126 OCEANEX (NZ) M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
127 OPACITY (NZ) G 4 John O’Shea
128 ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
129 ORDEROFTHEGARTER (IRE) H 7 Danny O’Brien
130 PATRICK SARSFIELD (FR) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
131 PEACEFUL (IRE) M 4 Aidan O’Brien
132 PERSONAL F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
133 PLUMATIC (GB) H 7 Francis-Henri Graffard
134 PONDUS (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
135 PRAGUE C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
136 PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 5 David Brideoake
137 PRISE DE FER (NZ) G 5 Jamie Richards
138 PRIVATE WEAPON C 3 Anthony Cummings
139 PROBABEEL (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards
140 QUICK THINKER H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
141 REGAL POWER G 5 Grant & Alana Williams
142 RELOADED H 4 Chris Waller
143 RIODINI (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
144 ROCK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
145 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien
146 SAUVESTRE C 3 Chris Waller
147 SAVANNAH CLOUD (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
148 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
149 SHOUT THE BAR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
150 SHOWMANSHIP (NZ) G 5 Grant & Alana Williams
151 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
152 SIRCCONI G 6 Nick Ryan
153 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
154 SO SI BON G 7 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
155 STILL A STAR M 4 Bill Ryan
156 STREET DANCER C 3 Anthony Cummings
157 SUPERGIANT (NZ) G 4 Michael Costa
158 SUPERSTORM G 4 Grant & Alana Williams
159 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 6 Paul Preusker
160 TADASHI HAMADA G 3 Shea Eden
161 TAGALOA C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
162 TARWIN G 5 Michael Kent
163 TAVIRUN (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
164 THE CANDY MAN G 7 Barry Baldwin
165 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
166 THE VELVET KING G 5 Peter G Moody
167 THINK IT OVER G 5 Kerry Parker
168 TIGER MOTH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
169 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
170 TRUE SELF (IRE) M 8 William Mullins
171 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 8 Joseph O’Brien
172 UNANIMOUS C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
173 VANNA GIRL M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
174 VATICAN CITY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
175 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller
176 VOW AND DECLARE G 5 Danny O’Brien
177 WEEKENDER (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
178 WINDSTORM G 4 Grant & Alana Williams
179 YANGTZE RAPIDS C 3 Chris Waller
180 YARDSTICK C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
181 YOSEMITE (NZ) F 3 Robbie Griffiths
182 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes