Golden Slipper final field and barrier draw

The 2020 Golden Slipper barrier draw was conducted on Tuesday morning with a field of seven colts and geldings and nine fillies declared.

Race favourite Farnan came up with barrier 14, and while that may not look ideal, Kiamichi won from that gate last year.

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott-trained son of Not A Single Doubt has won four from five including a last start victory over Blue Diamond Stakes winner Tagaloa who has drawn gate 6 on Saturday.

Last year’s Slipper winning trainer, James Cummings, has snuck one into the field with Thermosphere taking out the Magic Night Stakes last Saturday, while last year’s winning rider, Damian Lane, jumps aboard the Peter and Paul Snowden-prepared King’s Legacy.

The Ciaron Maher and David Eustace stable have a strong hand in the race with four runners (Prague, Away Game, Muntaseera and Cellsabeel) and the first emergency Rathlin.

Barrier 1 has been the most successful in recent times and it was John Thompson’s Wandjina colt, Mamaragan, who came up with the coveted inside gate.

2020 Golden Slipper final field and barrier draw:

1. TAGALOA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young – Michael Walker (6) 56.5kg
2. HANSEATIC Anthony Freedman – Kerrin McEvoy (9) 56.5kg
3. FARNAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott – Hugh Bowman (14) 56.5kg
4. PRAGUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – Tom Marquand (7) 56.5kg
5. KING’S LEGACY Peter & Paul Snowden – Damian Lane (2) 56.5kg
6. GLOBAL QUEST Chris Waller – Brenton Avdulla (15) 56.5kg
7. MAMARAGAN John Thompson – Nash Rawiller (1) 56.5kg

8. AWAY GAME Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – Glen Boss (3) 54.5kg
9. DAME GISELLE Peter & Paul Snowden – Tim Clark (4) 54.5kg
10. SEE YOU SOON Jean Dubois – Jean Van Overmeire (a) (8) 54.5kg

11. MILDRED Grahame Begg – Jordan Childs (17) 54.5kg
12. PERSONAL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig – Craig Williams (19) 54.5kg
13. MUNTASEERA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – Michael Dee (18) 54.5kg
14. HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller – James McDonald (5) 54.5kg
15. CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – Damien Oliver (12) 54.5kg
16. THERMOSPHERE James Cummings – Tommy Berry (10) 54.5kg
17e. RATHLIN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – TBA (20) 56.5kg
18e. MINHAAJ David & B Hayes & T Dabernig – Daniel Stackhouse (13) 54.5kg
19e. TIME IS PRECIOUS Gerald Ryan – TBA (11) 54.5kg
20e. PHILIZZY Anthony Cummings – TBA (16) 54.5kg