Railway Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Railway Stakes Barrier Draw

 

The all-important barrier draw for Saturday’s Group 1 Railway Stakes (1600m) at Ascot was announced on Tuesday afternoon.

The final field of 16 plus four emergencies includes two leading chances from the Grant and Alana Williams stable as they aim for their third win in a row.

Perth’s leading jockey William Pike rode Regal Power (2019) and Galaxy Star (2018) to Railway Stakes victories for the stable and returns to riding in the west following a stint in Melbourne.

Pike jumps aboard Inspirational Girl who has won eight of 10 career starts including the Group 3 Asian Beau Stakes (1400m) last start where she defeated Too Close The Sun and Red Can Man.

Too Close The Sun has subsequently scored in last Saturday’s Ascot Gold Cup (1800m) while Red Can Man was runner-up to Kay Cee in the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m).

A strong interstate contingent would be expected in the $1 million Railway Stakes, but in 2020, only Kementari and Gailo Chop have made the long trip out west for their respective trainers James Cummings and Matthew Williams.

Kementari finished 1.8 lengths from Kay Cee in his first run in WA, while Gailo Chop comes off a 5th placing behind Arcadia Queen in the Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) and has subsequently won a barrier trial at Lark Hill.

2020 Railway Stakes Barrier Draw & Final Field

No. Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 KEMENTARI James Cummings Chris Parnham 1 58kg
2 MATERIAL MAN Justin Warwick Paul Harvey 9 58kg
3 GAILO CHOP (FR) Matthew Williams Brad Rawiller 20 57kg
4 KAY CEE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 13 56kg
5 SPIRITUAL WARRIOR Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 7 55.5kg
6 TAXAGANO Fred Kersley Peter Knuckey 4 54.5kg
7 GREAT SHOT Rhys Radford Craig Staples 3 54kg
8 RED CAN MAN Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 10 53.5kg
9 CUP NIGHT Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 8 53kg
10 DANCE MUSIC Simon A Miller Jade McNaught 19 53kg
11 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 11 53kg
12 MISSILE LAUNCH Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 17 53kg
13 PLATOON Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 14 53kg
14 TOO CLOSE THE SUN Lindsey Smith Joseph Azzopardi 16 53kg
15 TRULY GREAT Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 18 53kg
16 UNI TIME Sharon Miller Jason Whiting 12 53kg
17e ARCTIC STREAM Ross Price Shaun O’Donnell 5 53kg
18e MEDIA BARON David Harrison Jordan Turner 2 53kg
19e PYM’S ROYALE Luke Fernie 15 53kg
20e TRUE ATTRACTION Adam Durrant 6 53kg