Super Seth heads 82 nominations for Randwick Guineas

Trent Orwin in Randwick Guineas 2 Mar 2020
Super Seth (PA Images)

Caulfield Guineas winner Super Seth is one of 82 nominations for Saturday’s Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).

Trained by Anthony Freedman, three-year-old colt Super Seth bypassed the Australian Guineas. During the spring he captured the Caulfield Guineas (1600m) over Alligator Blood and has raced twice this campaign. He won the Group 3 Manfred Stakes (1200m) and was runner up in the Group 1 Futurity Stakes (1400m).

Mark Newnham’s gelding Shadow Hero finished fifth in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m). He was the winner of the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) back in October and will appreciate the step up to the mile second up from a spell.

Another key nomination is Castelvecchio who chased home Shadow Hero in the Spring Champion. He followed up that run with a second in the Cox Plate (2040m). Castelvecchio was sixth in the Hobartville.

Brandenburg conquered both Shadow Hero and Castelvecchio in the Hobartville.

2020 Randwick Guineas Nominations:

1. ACCESSION – Chris Waller
2. ACTING (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3. ALABAMA EXPRESS – Michael Moroney
4. ASIAGO – James Cummings
5. ASTRAEUS (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6. BALLISTIC BOY – Chris Anderson
7. BIG PARADE – Clare Cunningham
8. BONVICINI – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
9. BORN A WARRIOR – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10. BOTTEGA – Gerald Ryan
11. BRANDENBURG (NZ) – John Sargent
12. CAMPESE – Archie Alexander
13. CASTELVECCHIO – Richard Litt
14. CHAINS OF HONOUR – Gerald Ryan
15. CHENIER – Anthony Freedman
16. CHUCK A LUCK (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
17. CONQUEROR – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18. CRAFTMANSHIP (NZ) – Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
19. CREATOR – Peter & Paul Snowden
20. DALASAN – Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
21. DESIGNATED – Kristen Buchanan
22. DOMINUS (NZ) – John Sargent
23. ENTENTE – Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24. ERIC THE EEL – Stuart Kendrick
25. FASCINO (NZ) – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
26. FLIT – James Cummings
27. FORTRESS COMMAND – Gerald Ryan
28. FUNSTAR – Chris Waller
29. GRAND ZOU – Toby & Trent Edmonds
30. GROUNDSWELL – Anthony Freedman
31. HARLECH (NZ) – Michael Moroney
32. HEART OF PUISSANCE – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
33. HEART OF THE OAK – Gerald Ryan
34. HOLSTER (NZ) – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35. HOW WOMANTIC – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
36. HUSSONIBIS – Kim Waugh
37. KATALIN – James Cummings
38. KNICKPOINT – James Cummings
39. KUBRICK – Chris Waller
40. LEGION OF MERIT (NZ) – Mitchell Freedman
41. LEWIS – Chris Waller
42. LYRE – Anthony Freedman
43. MEUSE – Anthony Freedman
44. MICROPHONE – James Cummings
45. MISSILE MANTRA – Peter & Paul Snowden
46. NUDGE – Chris Waller
47. ORIENTAL LILY – Peter & Paul Snowden
48. PANCHO – Chris Waller
49. PARIS PIKE – Greg Eurell
50. PRINCE FAWAZ – Anthony Cummings
51. PROBABEEL (NZ) – Jamie Richards
52. PROFIT – Chris Anderson
53. QUIET RIOT – Bjorn Baker
54. REACHING – Kim Waugh
55. REGIMENTAL BAND – Kris Lees
56. RELOADED – Chris Waller
57. RUUCA – Toby & Trent Edmonds
58. SAVOURY (NZ) – Bjorn Baker
59. SAVVY LAD (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
60. SCORE – John Sadler
61. SCOTTISH DANCER – Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
62. SEA OF LIFE – John O’Shea
63. SHADOW HERO – Mark Newnham
64. SIRMAZE – Jason Coyle
65. SOUTHBANK – Anthony Freedman
66. SOUTHERN APPEAL – Danny Williams
67. SPEND – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
68. STAR OF MICHELIN – Stuart Kendrick
69. SUBPOENAED (NZ) – Chris Waller
70. SUPER SETH – Anthony Freedman
71. THE HOLY ONE (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
72. THINK ’N’ FLY – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
73. THOUGHT OF THAT – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
74. TRAVELLING LIGHT (NZ) – Ben Foote
75. TREATY OF SEVILLE – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
76. TRUE DETECTIVE – Chris Waller
77. UNAMERICAN – Richard & Michael Freedman
78. VEGAS KNIGHT – Colin Little
79. VISCOSITY (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
80. WARNING – Anthony Freedman
81. YOURDEEL (NZ) – David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
82. ZEBROWSKI (NZ) – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes