Schweppes Oaks field & barrier draw

Aaron Hamilton in Schweppes Oaks 28 Apr 2020
Schweppes Australasian Oaks field

A final field of 16 plus four emergencies has been declared for Saturday’s Group 1 Schweppes Oaks (2000m) at Morphettville.

Sydney’s leading trainer, Chris Waller, has three fillies lining up with last start winner Betcha Flying backing up from Flemington, as well as Australian Oaks (2400m) runner-up Toffee Tongue and the 4th placed Nudge.

Trent Busuttin and Natalie Young’s Siera Sue has won four of five starts and has copped the outside gate (20) with Ethan Brown to ride.

The Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) has been a good local lead-up race in recent times, and in 2020, the Tony and Calvin McEvoy-trained Silent Sovereign will be aiming to claim the double.

2020 Schweppes Australasian Oaks field & barriers:

1. FASCINO (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace – TBA (16) 56kg
2. NUDGE Chris Waller – Todd Pannell (11) 56kg
3. MOONLIGHT MAID Mitchell Freedman – Zac Spain (12) 56kg
4. ASIAGO James Cummings – TBA (17) 56kg
5. VEGAS JEWEL (NZ) Mark Kavanagh – Jason Holder (4) 56kg
6. LA FALAISE Henry Dwyer – Ms Georgina Cartwright (a) (8) 56kg
7. BETCHA FLYING Chris Waller – Dom Tourneur (13) 56kg
8. WINGS OF PASTRAMI Jeff Searle – Jake Toeroek (2) 56kg
9. TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) Chris Waller – Damien Thornton (3) 56kg
10. SILENT SOVEREIGN Tony & Calvin McEvoy – Barend Vorster (6) 56kg
11. SELICA (NZ) Phillip Stokes – Ms Kayla Crowther (a) (15) 56kg
12. BEAUTY BOLT Grahame Begg – Dean Holland (1) 56kg
13. SIERRA SUE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young – Ethan Brown (20) 56kg
14. AFFAIR TO REMEMBER Dan O’Sullivan – John Allen (5) 56kg
15. ZAYYDANI (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig – Paul Gatt (7) 56kg
16. WALKING FLYING (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig – Ryan Hurdle (14) 56kg
17e. NOVEMBER DREAMING Danny O’Brien – TBA (10) 56kg
18e. DON’TTELLTHEBOSS Robbie Griffiths – TBA (19) 56kg
19e. REALM OF FLOWERS Anthony Freedman – TBA (9) 56kg
20e. MISS HARRIETTE Shane Nichols – TBA (18) 56kg