Funstar and Probabeel among 48 entries for Surround Stakes

Gary Emmerson in Surround Stakes 24 Feb 2020
Probabeel

Funstar and Probabeel look set for a second meeting after being named among 48 entries for the Group 1 Surround Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on Saturday.

Trainer Jamie Richards has sent Probabeel over from New Zealand for another tilt at an Australian Group 1 win, after the filly finished second to Funstar in the Flight Stakes (1600m) in the spring.

The Chris Waller-trained Funstar has not raced since the Flight Stakes, while Probabeel has had two starts for two wins including the Karaka Million 3Y0 Classic, beating Australian-trained colt Conqueror.

Godolphin’s Group 1 Thousand Guineas winner Flit showed she had returned in good order with her win in the Light Fingers Stakes last Saturday week and is also among the Surround Stakes nominations.

Surround Stakes Nominations

1 ACTING (NZ) – Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
2 AKARI – Brad Widdup
3 AQUITAINE – James Cummings
4 ASIAGO – James Cummings
5 ASPECT RATIO – John Sargent
6 ASTRALIS – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 BETCHA FLYING – Chris Waller
8 BONVICINI – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
9 CHAILLOT – Archie Alexander
10 DARLING POINT – Brad Widdup
11 DOROTHY OF OZ – Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
12 EMERALDS – John Sargent
13 ENFLEURAGE – James Cummings
14 FASCINO (NZ) – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
15 FLIT – James Cummings
16 FRONDEUR (NZ) – Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
17 FUNSTAR – Chris Waller
18 HEART OF THE OAK – Gerald Ryan
19 HOW WOMANTIC – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
20 JUAN DIVA – Richard & Michael Freedman
21 KATALIN – James Cummings
22 KIAMICHI – James Cummings
23 LIBERTINI – Anthony Cummings
24 LYRE – Anthony Freedman
25 MADDI ROCKS – Chris Waller
26 MEUSE – Anthony Freedman
27 MISSILE MANTRA – Peter & Paul Snowden
28 MRS BECKHAM (NZ) – Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
29 MY SWEET FISH – John Sargent
30 NIMALEE – Matthew Smith
31 NUDGE – Chris Waller
32 PARMIE – Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
33 PROBABEEL (NZ) – Jamie Richards
34 REGIMENTAL BAND – Kris Lees
35 RUBISAKI – Patrick Payne
36 SAAS FEE – Gerald Ryan
37 SCORE – John Sadler
38 SELICA (NZ) – Phillip Stokes
39 SHUHOOD – Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
40 SIESTA KEY – Kris Lees
41 SNAPDANCER – Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
42 SOUTHBANK – Anthony Freedman
43 SUBPOENAED (NZ) – Chris Waller
44 SWING AND BOOM – Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
45 TURNSTYLE – Bjorn Baker
46 VALDOSTANA – Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 XILONG – Tony & Calvin McEvoy