Winx Stakes field & barrier draw

Turnbull Stakes Tips

The final field and barrier draw will be declared on August 18 and this page will be updated shortly after.

Below is last year’s field and barrier draw assessment:

 

 

A final field of 16 plus two emergencies has been declared Saturday’s Group 1 Winx Stakes (1400m) at Randwick after the barrier draw was completed on Wednesday morning.

Race favourite Verry Elleegant has drawn a bit wide in barrier 10 as she builds toward some lofty targets this spring.

The five-year-old daughter of Zed is one of five runners for leading trainer Chris Waller who will be aiming for his fifth Winx Stakes in the past six years.

Verry Elleegant is yet to win in four first-up attempts but has placed twice and was only 1.9 lengths from Alizee when resuming in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) last campaign.

The Michael, Wayne and John Hawkes-prepared Master Of Wine has drawn alongside Verry Elleegant in gate 11 and has a solid first-up record of two wins and three placings from five attempts.

He scored an impressive 3.5-length victory over Aliferous and Wolfe when first up over 1400m on a Soft 7 at Rosehill Gardens last campaign.

Kiwi mare Melody Belle will be looking to bounce back after finishing 6th of six in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m), but she’s failed to place in four starts at Randwick and that is cause for concern.

The James Cummings-prepared Flit was 2nd in the Missile Stakes and should appreciate the step up to 1400m second-up as she jumps from gate 5.

Runners to have drawn outside gates at the barrier draw include Star Of The Seas (15), Dreamforce (16), Imaging (17) and Kolding (18).

2020 Winx Stakes barrier draw and final field:

NO. HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BARRIER WEIGHT
1 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 16 59kg
2 THE BOSTONIAN (NZ) Tony Pike Jay Ford   1 59kg
3 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings TBA 13 59kg
4 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 4 59kg
5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller TBA 18 59kg
6 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller TBA 17 59kg
7 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11 59kg
8 NICCANOVA Steve Tregea Regan Bayliss 8 59kg
9 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller TBA 15 59kg
10 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 14 59kg
11 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel King 12 58.5kg
12 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller TBA 10 57kg
13 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 6 57kg
14 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 57kg
15 FLIT James Cummimgs TBA 5 56.5kg
16 FUNSTAR Chris Waller TBA 3 56.5kg
17e WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott TBA 9 59kg
18e ZEBROWSKI (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 7 58.5kg