Sydney Cup Results & Replays

Etah James winning the 2020 Sydney Cup (PA Images)

 

Previous Sydney Cup results including top four finishing horses, jockeys and trainers, as well as winning barriers, weights and starting price (SP).

Sydney Cup replays for the last three years and list of Sydney Cup winners since 2000.

2022 Sydney Cup Results and Replay

Finish Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Draw Weight SP
1 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1 51.5kg $8.50
2 SHERAZ (FR) Chris Waller Craig Williams 6 51kg $11
3 DAQIANSWEET JUNIOR (NZ) Phillip Stokes Kerrin McEvoy 7 51.5kg $26
4 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) Matt Cumani Teodore Nugent (a) 16 50kg $61
5 LE BAOL (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day 19 50kg $41
6 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Tyler Schiller (a) 8 50kg (cd 51kg) $201
7 STOCKMAN (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Alysha Collett 13 51kg $8
8 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith James Innes Jnr 11 50kg $91
9 CRYSTAL PEGASUS (GB) Chris Waller Ms Jamie Kah 18 51kg $6.50F
10 LUNCIES (GB) Kris Lees Robbie Dolan 14 50kg $10
11 NO COMPROMISE (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 10 50.5kg $12
12 ALAKAHAN (IRE) Richard & Will Freedman Fred Kersley 4 50kg (cd 52kg) $61
13 SUREFIRE (GB) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O’Hara 12 50kg $8.50
14 CHALK STREAM (GB) Chris Waller Damien Thornton 9 50kg $9.50
15 ANGEL OF TRUTH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes William Pike 3 51kg (cd 52kg) $21
16 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) Richard Litt Andrew Gibbons 15 50kg (cd 52kg) $201
17 DADOOZDART (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan 17 50kg $61
18 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Hugh Bowman 5 56kg $16
19 TIGERTIGER (NZ) Rob Blacker Dean Holland 2 50kg $31

 

 

2021 Sydney Cup Results and Replay

Finish Horse Jockey Trainer Barrier Weight SP
1st Selino Ron Stewart Chris Waller 12 50kg $26
2nd Rondinella Andrew Adkins John O’Shea 7 50kg $11
3rd Miami Bound Craig Williams Danny O’Brien 10 51.5kg $13
4th She’s Ideel Rachel King Bjorn Baker 4 50kg $5.50

 

 

2020 Sydney Cup Results and Replay

Finish Horse Jockey Trainer Barrier Weight SP
1st Etah James Glen Boss Ciaron Maher and David Eustace 8 51kg $14
2nd The Chosen One Kerrin McEvoy Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman 5 53.5kg $18
3rd Raheen House Brenton Avdulla Kris Lees 2 54kg $6
4th Sweet Thomas Rachel King Matthew Smith 10 51kg $31

 

 

Sydney Cup Winners (Since 2000)

2022 Knights Order
2021 Selino
2020 Etah James
2019 Shraaoh
2018 Who Shot Thebarman
2017 Polarisation
2016 Gallante
2015 Grand Marshal
2014 The Offer
2013 Mourayan
2012 Niwot
2011 Stand To Gain
2010 Jessicabeel
2009 Ista Kareem
2008 No Wine No Song
2007 Gallic
2006 County Tyrone
2005 Mahtoum
2004 Makybe Diva
2003 Honor Babe
2002 Henderson Bay
2001 Mr Prudent
2000 Streak