GROUP 1 HORSE RACES IN AUSTRALIA

Click the links below to see our ‘Ultimate Guide’ for each futures race.

January 2024

Saturday 13th Magic Millions 3YO Guineas 1400m Gold Coast
Saturday 13th Magic Millions 2YO Classic 1200m Gold Coast

 

February 2024

Saturday 10th CF Orr Stakes 1400m Sandown
Saturday 17th Black Caviar Lightning 1000m Flemington
Saturday 24th Blue Diamond Stakes 1200m Sandown
Saturday 24th Oakleigh Plate 1100m Sandown
Saturday 24th Futurity Stakes 1400m Sandown
Saturday 24th Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 24th Surround Stakes 1400m Royal Randwick

 

March 2024

Saturday 2nd Australian Guineas 1600m Flemington
Saturday 2nd Canterbury Stakes 1300m Royal Randwick
Saturday 2nd Randwick Guineas 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 09th Newmarket Handicap 1200m Flemington
Saturday 09th Coolmore Classic 1500m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 23rd All-Star Mile 1600m Moonee Valley
Saturday 23rd Golden Slipper 1200m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 23rd George Ryder Stakes 1500m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 23rd Ranvet Stakes 2000m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 23rd The Galaxy 1100m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 23rd Rosehill Guineas 1600m Rosehill Gardens
Friday 22th William Reid Stakes 1200m Moonee Valley
Saturday 30th Australian Cup 2000m Flemington
Saturday 30th Vinery Stud Stakes 2000m Rosehill Gardens
Saturday 30th Tancred Stakes 2400m Rosehill Gardens

 

April 2024

Saturday 6th Doncaster Mile 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 6th TJ Smith Stakes 1200m Royal Randwick
Saturday 6th Australian Derby 2400m Royal Randwick
Saturday 6th Inglis Sires’ 1400m Royal Randwick
Saturday 13th Sydney Cup  3200m Royal Randwick
Saturday 13th Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m Royal Randwick
Saturday 13th Queen of the Turf  1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 13th Australian Oaks 2400m Royal Randwick
Saturday 20th Champagne Stakes 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 20th All Aged Stakes 1400m Royal Randwick

 

May 2024

Saturday 04th Australasian Oaks 2000m Morphettville
Saturday 11th Robert Sangster Stakes 1200m Morphettville
Saturday 18th South Australian Derby 2500m Morphettville
Saturday 18th Doomben 10,000 1200m Doomben
Saturday 25th Doomben Cup 2000m Doomben
Saturday 25th The Goodwood 1200m Morphettville

 

June 2024

Saturday 01st Kingsford Smith Cup 1300m Eagle Farm
Saturday 01st Queensland Derby 2400m Eagle Farm
Saturday 08th Queensland Oaks 2200m Eagle Farm
Saturday 15th JJ Atkins 1600m Eagle Farm
Saturday 15th Stradbroke Handicap 1300m Eagle Farm
Saturday 29th Tattersall’s Tiara 1400m Eagle Farm

August 2024

Saturday 24th Winx Stakes 1400m Royal Randwick

September 2024

Saturday 7th Memsie Stakes 1400m Caulfield
Saturday 14th Makybe Diva Stakes 1600m Flemington
Saturday 21st Underwood Stakes 1800m Caulfield
Saturday 21st Golden Rose Stakes 1400m Rosehill Gardens
Friday 27th Moir Stakes 1000m Moonee Valley
Saturday 28th Epsom Handicap 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 28th The Metropolitan 2400m Royal Randwick
Saturday 28th Flight Stakes 1600m Royal Randwick

October 2024

Saturday 5th Turnbull Stakes 2000m Flemington
Saturday 12th Caulfield Guineas 1600m Caulfield
Saturday 12th Toorak Handicap 1600m Caulfield
Saturday 12th Might And Power/Caulfield Stakes 2000m Caulfield
Saturday 12th King Charles III Stakes 1600m Royal Randwick
Saturday 12th The Everest 1200m Royal Randwick
Saturday 19th Caulfield Cup 2400m Caulfield

October 2024

Saturday 26th Manikato Stakes 1200m Moonee Valley
Saturday 26th Cox Plate 2040m Moonee Valley
Saturday 26th Spring Champion Stakes 2000m Royal Randwick

 

November 2024

Saturday 2nd Victoria Derby 2500m Flemington
Saturday 2nd Empire Rose Stakes 1600m Flemington
Saturday 2nd Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200m Flemington
Saturday 2nd The Golden Eagle 1500m  Rosehill Gardens
Tuesday 5th Melbourne Cup 3200m Flemington
Thursday 7th VRC Kennedy Oaks 2500m Flemington
Saturday 09th TAB Champions Sprint 1200m Flemington
Saturday 09th Kennedy Champions Mile 1600m Flemington
Saturday 09th TAB Champions Stakes 2000m Flemington
Saturday 16th Thousand Guineas
1600m Caulfield
Saturday 16th Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400m Caulfield
Saturday 23th Railway Stakes 1600m Ascot
Saturday 30th Winterbottom Stakes 1200m Ascot

 

December 2024

Saturday 7th Northerly Stakes 1800m Ascot

 

AUSTRALIAN GROUP 1 RACING

A total of 74 Group 1 races will be held throughout Australia each racing season.

The new season kicks off on August 1 each year, and while the Memsie Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield has traditionally been the first Group 1 of the season, the elevation of the Winx (formerly Warwick) Stakes (1400m) at Randwick to Group 1 level sees it become the Group 1 opener.

Sydney and Melbourne racing takes centre stage at the beginning of the season with the spring carnivals attracting the best horses in the land as well as many internationals looking to cash in on the rich prizemoney on offer.

The Sydney Spring Carnival runs from August to December with seven Group 1 races taking place at Royal Randwick and Rosehill Gardens which includes two $1 million events with the Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) and Epsom Handicap (1600m) being the main attractions.

Likewise, the Melbourne Spring Carnival runs from August through to December, but with Sydney’s final Group 1 event being held in early October, Melbourne racing goes up another gear with the Caulfield Cup (2400m), Cox Plate (2040m) and Melbourne Cup (3200m) featuring in October and November.

In all, there are 21 Group 1 races held throughout the Melbourne Spring Carnival with more than $34 million in prizemoney up for grabs.

Melbourne Spring Carnival Group 1 racing finishes up in the second week of November, and from there, feature racing heads to Western Australia where the Railway Stakes (1600m), Winterbottom Stakes (1200m) and Northerly Stakes (formerly Kingston Town Classic) (1800m) are run at Ascot Racecourse from November to December during the Perth Racing Carnival.

Again, Melbourne and Sydney racing becomes the focus with their autumn carnivals taking place from February to April.

The Melbourne Autumn Carnival builds first with nine Group 1 events being run from February to late March, while the Sydney Autumn Carnival goes into overdrive with 22 Group 1 races showcasing the best of Australian racing.

The Sydney Autumn Carnival includes the world’s richest two-year-old race, the $3.5 million Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), as well as The Championships which sees eight Group 1s held across two consecutive Saturdays.

In early May, feature racing heads to South Australia for the Adelaide Racing Carnival which features four Group 1 events including the Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) and Goodwood (1200m) which both offer $1 million in prizemoney.

Coinciding with the Adelaide Racing Carnival and extending through to late June is the Brisbane Winter Carnival which sees a total of eight Group 1 events run and won.

The $1.5 million Stradbroke Handicap (1350m) is the jewel of the carnival, while the Tattersall’s Tiara (1350m) holds place as the final Australian Group 1 race for the season.